Salamander Fiction Contest 2017 Results

posted in: Announcements, Results | 0

Winner Cady Vishniac, “Girls Girls Girls” Honorable Mention Jared Lipof, “Mastermind” Finalists Michael Mark, “A Good Man” Laura Farnsworth, “Carlsbad” Tom Howard, “Scarecrows” Neha Chaudhary-Kamdar, “Seventeen Things About My Friend Farzana” Trish Reeves, “The Day After Christmas” Erica Eisen, “The … Read More

Salamander Fiction Contest 2016 Results

posted in: Announcements, Results | 0

Winner J. L. Montavon, “Recursions” Honorable Mention Sonya Larson, “Gabe Dove” Finalists Priya Balasubramanian, “All the Animals” Erica Eisen, “Receive Us Every One” Donna Miele, “Fealty” Lara Palmquist, “Beneath New Skies” Lizzie Reinhard, “You’ve Got to Be Good to People” … Read More

Salamander Fiction Contest 2015 Results

posted in: Announcements, Results | 1

Winner Mary LaChapelle, “Floating Garden” Honorable Mention John Mauk, “Hooligan Present” Finalists J. Bowers, “Based On A True Story” Tina Egnoski, “Do You Believe?” Erica Eisen, “Second Eden” Cary Groner, “Oxygen” Denton Loving, “The Things We Fear Most” Jennifer Marquardt, … Read More

Salamander Fiction Contest 2014 Results

posted in: Announcements, Results | 0

Winner Barrett Warner, “Dimension” Honorable Mention Margaret Osburn, “When Desire Can’t Find Its Object” Finalists Gaetan Sgro, “We Are All Snowflakes and Cities” Sara C. Thomason, “Liberation Day” Robert Lehrman, “Henry Ware, My Father, and Me” Michael Bourne, “Stories Are … Read More

2013 Fiction Contest Results

posted in: Results | 1

Winner Jen Fawkes, “Iphigenia in Baltimore” Honorable Mention Rochelle Distelheim, “O, Thou, Whom My Soul Doth Love” Finalists Leland Cheuk, “Funeral by the Arcade” Lisa Doublestein, “New Leaf” Colby Halloran, “Only Rain” Thomas McConnell, “Berlin Train” Bob Ross, “Dust”

2012 Fiction Contest Results

posted in: Results | 0

Winner Lynne Butler Oaks, “A Sudden Absence of Sound” Honorable Mention Jenn Chan Lyman, “Two Old Fools” Finalists “Cherry Red Fender” by Steven Wingate “A Missionary Position” by Mel Wells “Perfume River” by Jim Fairhall “The Dome” by Gary Scott “That Old … Read More

2011 Fiction Contest Results

posted in: Results | 0

Winner Hester Kaplan, “The Aerialist” Honorable Mention Kelly Luce, “The Blue Demon of Ikumi” Finalists Michelle Regalado Deatrick, “The Second Coming of the STASSIS Goat” B. D. Feil, “The Second Baseman” Erica Plouffe Lazure, “Azimuth and Altitude” Dwaine Rieves, “Leverage” … Read More

2010 Fiction Contest Results

posted in: Results | 0

Winner Timothy Mullaney, “Green Glass Doors” Honorable Mention Susan Magee, “The Mother” Finalists David Abrams, “Known Unknowns” Allison Alsup, “Another Man’s Clothes” Chad Anderson, “The Kelley St. Disappearances” Emily Van Kley, “Old Machines” Colette Sartor, “Dress Shoes”